ABOUT
Menu

The Credits

Series Production

Series Creator and Executive Producer

Larry Adelman

Series Associate Producer and Director of Public Engagement

Rachel Poulain

Strategic Engagement and Evaluation Manager

Alisha Saville

Narrator

Llewellyn Smith

Senior Producer

Christine Herbes-Sommers

Supervising Producer

Wendy Riseborough

Opening Titles

Free Range Studios/Eric Smith

Website Producer

Shannon K’doah Range

Website Production

Charlotte Von Hemert

Website Consultants

Jean Cheng and Cathy Fischer

Operations Manager

Steve Guy

Communications

McKinney & Associates

Legal Counsel

B.J. Bogatin

Post-Production Facilities

Modulus Studios

 

Credits by Episode

The Signature Hour

PARTICIPANTS – Individuals

Jeffrey Armstrong

Researcher, Life Stress and Human Development Lab, University of Wisconsin-Madison

Rasmus Birn

Principal Investigator, Birn Laboratory, University of Wisconsin-Madison

Renée Boynton-Jarrett, MD

Pediatrician and Epidemiologist, Boston Medical Center

Ellen Bravo

Executive Director, Family Values @ Work Consortium

Cory Burghy

Postdoctoral Fellow in Developmental Neuroscience, University of Wisconsin-Madison

Major General Vincent Coglianese

Commanding General, Camp Pendleton (2011-2013), United States Marine Corps

Robert Dugger

Managing Partner, Hanover Provident Capital; Co-Founder, ReadyNation

Marilyn Essex

Director, Life Stress and Human Development Lab, University of Wisconsin-Madison

James Heckman

Nobel Laureate in Economics, 2000, University of Chicago

Judith L. Lichtman

Senior Advisor, National Partnership for Women & Families

john a. powell

Director, Haas Institute for a Fair & Inclusive Society, University of California-Berkeley

Arthur Rolnick

Former Senior Vice President and Director of Research, Federal Reserve Bank of Minneapolis

Jack P. Shonkoff, MD

Director, Center on the Developing Child, Harvard University

Maria Teixeira

Director, Ellis Memorial Early Education Center

Aiyauna Terry

Preschool Teacher, Ellis Memorial Early Education Center

Edward Tronick

Distinguished University Professor of Psychology, University of Massachusetts Boston; Harvard Medical School

PARTICIPANTS – Families

  • Balderrama Marcos Family
  • Barikbin Family
  • Bruno Dowd Family
  • Burks-Cummings Campbell Family
  • Calixto Family
  • Chang Porter Family
  • Diaz-Linhart Family
  • Fruactoso Lopez Martinez Family
  • Holloway Family
  • McCabe Family
  • Moughan Family
  • Poulain Family
  • Pfeiffer Family
  • Rolon Family
  • Roy Family
  • Wright Family
  • Walker Family
 

CREDITS

Producer/Director

Christine Herbes-Sommers

Editors

Charles Scott and Kristen Salerno

Supervising Producer

Wendy Riseborough

Associate Producer

Leigh Lanocha

Additional Directing

Llewellyn Smith

Consulting Producers

James Rutenbeck and Kelly Thomson

Creative Consultant

Bill Lattanzi

Original Music

Louis Weeks

Additional Music

P. Andrew Willis and Tom Phillips

Narrator

Llewellyn Smith

Directors of Photography

Tom Fahey, Dakin Henderson and Steve McCarthy

Sound

Steve Bores and Clint Bramesco

Additional Photography

John Baynard, Allie Humenuk, John M. Kiffmeyer and Vasco Nunes

Additional Sound

Javier Briones and Steve Tejada

Animation

Albinson Design

Post Production Consultant

Eric Masunaga

Opening Titles

Free Range Studios / Eric Smith

Color Correction

Modulus Studios / Josh Foisey

Sound Design and Mix

Outpost / Jim Sullivan

Music by Louis Weeks Recorded At

Clean Cuts, Baltimore

Archival Research

Heather Merrill

Production Assistants

Stephen Hewitt, Lucia Nhamo, Nicole Poritzky, Amina Sutton, Jeremy Wolf and Nadav Zohar

Operations Manager

Steve Guy

Spanish Version Producer

Sabrina Avilés

Spanish Translations

Meaning

Transcription

Johanna Kasimow and Leslie Strain

Website Producer

Shannon K’doah Range

Website Production

Charlotte Von Hemert

Website Consultants

Jean Cheng and Cathy Fischer

Series Associate Producer and Director of Public Engagement

Rachel Poulain

Outreach Coordinator

Alisha Saville

Series Creator and Executive Producer

Larry Adelman

 

Archival Materials

  • ABCNEWS VideoSource
  • AP Images
  • Center for Economic and Policy Research
  • Child Development Services, United States Army
  • Children’s Investment Fund
  • CNN
  • C-SPAN
  • Getty Images
  • Jigsaw Productions
  • Lien Foundation/Economist Intelligence Unit
  • Lovett Productions
  • New America Foundation
  • The New Republic (© 4/15/2013)
  • Newspaperarchive.com
  • The New York Times (© 7/27/2014)
  • Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
  • Pond5
  • Society of Biological Psychiatry (2002) with permission from Elsevier
  • The Spokane Chronicle
  • The Telegraph of Nashua
  • T3Media
  • UNICEF Office of Research
  • The Wall Street Journal (© 2010 and Dow Jones & Company, Inc.)
  • Wisconsin Study of Families and Work
  • ZERO TO THREE
 

Advisers

  • Nancy Adler
  • Susan Bales
  • Bill Bentley
  • Jane Bertrand
  • Stephen Bezruchka
  • Paula Braveman
  • Jeanne Brooks-Gunn
  • Debbie Chang
  • Steve Clermon
  • Janice Cooper
  • Stacy Cunningham
  • Lori Dorfman
  • Mario Drummonds
  • Troy Duster
  • Helen Epstein
  • Brent Ewig
  • Frank Farrow
  • Amy Fine
  • Lynette Fraga
  • Darlene Francis
  • Michael Fraser
  • Deborah Frazier
  • Neal Halfon
  • Piia Hanson
  • Clyde Hertzman
  • Richard Hofrichter
  • Tara James
  • Christine James-Brown
  • Caitlin Johnson
  • Michael Kiernan
  • Nancy Krieger
  • Jodie Levin-Epstein
  • Joan Lombardi
  • Michael Lu
  • Bertram Lubin
  • Bruce McEwen
  • Gwen McKinney
  • Matthew Melmed
  • Lisa Cylar Miller
  • Meredith Minkler
  • Faith Mitchell
  • Kris Perry
  • Michael Petit
  • Al Race
  • Dennis Raphael
  • Gillian Ray
  • John Rich
  • Joanna Shoffner Scott
  • Ann Segal
  • Esta Soler
  • S. Leonard Syme
  • Calondra Tibbs
  • Makani Themba
  • Lawrence Wallack
  • David R. Williams
 

Special Thanks

Special Thanks to the United States Department of Defense

 

And to the children, families, teachers and staff of:

  • Ellis Memorial, Boston, MA
  • Browne Child Development Center, Camp Pendleton
  • DeLuz Child Development Center, Camp Pendleton
  • Magnolia Place, Los Angeles, CA

Special Thanks to:

  • Jeanne Ayers
  • Jessie Benscome
  • Franziska Blome
  • Tom Boyce
  • Victor Carrion
  • Brendan Carroll
  • Center on the Developing Child
  • Wendy Chun-Hoon
  • James Comer
  • Lawrence Daressa
  • Richard J. Davidson
  • Joe DeFrancesco
  • Leo Delaney
  • Gina Digravio
  • Rep. Rosa DeLauro
  • Victor Felitti
  • Joe Fenstermaker
  • Netsy Firestein
  • Suzanne Flint
  • Sandi Galvez
  • Amy Garrett
  • Betty Graffam
  • Cheryl Gray
  • Lila Guirguis
  • Megan Gunnar
  • Bill Hager
  • Brian Heller
  • Mary T. Henderson
  • Ryan Herringa
  • Jody Heymann
  • Hodge-Meuse Family
  • GySgt Sergio Jimenez
  • Kathy Johanson
  • Kathy Johnston
  • Mary Kaeding
  • Maria Langley
  • David Lawrence
  • Jodie Levin-Epstein
  • Alicia Lieberman
  • Kriste Lindemeyer
  • Aviva Lipkowitz
  • Carmela Lomonaco
  • Isabelle Longtin
  • Reshma Mahendra
  • Vicky Marchand
  • Jim Mayer
  • Marilyn Metzler
  • Jeremy Mines
  • Cornelius Moore
  • Alex Morales
  • Tina Morales
  • MotherWoman
  • MajGen Mike Myatt (ret.)
  • Sigrid Nicholas
  • Doug Orville
  • Robert Prentice
  • Doug Quade
  • Clare Reidy
  • Jessica Rivera
  • Daniel Robinson
  • Rowell Family
  • Ace Salisbury
  • Mary Kinsella Scannell
  • Mark Schuster
  • Vicki Shabo
  • Linda Smith
  • Nancy Stachell
  • Rep. Pete Stark
  • Steve Suomi
  • Barbara Thompson
  • Elizabeth Toulan
  • Kristen Valente
  • Martha Vibbert
  • Jane Waldfogel
  • Daniel Wolf
  • Yale Child Center
 

Locations

  • Boston Medical Center
  • Camp Pendleton Marine Base
  • Cape Air
  • Columbia University
  • Hyatt Regency Washington, D.C.
  • Massachusetts State House
  • UCSF/SFGH Department of Psychiatry
  • Stanford Medical Center
  • UMass Club
  • University of Chicago

For Twin Cities Public Television (TPT)

National Productions

  • Gerry Richman, Vice President
  • Fritz Bergmann, Senior Director
  • JoAnna Baldwin Mallory, Executive Producer

Minnesota Productions and Partnerships

Lucy Swift, Vice President

Presented by Twin Cities Public Television (TPT)

Distributed by American Public Television (APT)

 
Once Upon a Time

Participants

Patrick Buchanan

White House Adviser 1969-1974

Brig. Gen. Vincent Coglianese

Camp Pendleton Marine Corps Base

Marian Wright Edelman

President, Children’s Defense Fund

Sid Johnson

Legislative Aide, 1969-1976

Maria Langley

Director, Browne Child Development Center

Laura Lovett

Historian

Walter Mondale

Former Vice President & U.S. Senator

Clare Sanford

Enrollment & Nutrition Manager, YWCA of Minneapolis Children’s Centers

Phyllis Schlafly

Founder & President, Eagle Forum

Robert Self

Historian

Joe Weiner

Spouse of Clare Sanford

Edward Zigler

Director, Office of Child Development & Chief, U.S. Children’s Bureau 1970-1972

 

CREDITS

Producer/Director/Editor

James Rutenbeck

Executive Producers

Larry Adelman and Christine Herbes-Sommers

Co-Producer

Elizabeth Shea

Supervising Producer

Wendy Riseborough

Associate Producers

Franziska Blome and Leigh Lanocha

Music

Louis Weeks, P. Andrew Willis and Tom Phillips

Narrator

Llewellyn Smith

Directors of Photography

Richard Chisolm, Tom Fahey, Mark Falstad and Dakin Henderson

Sound

Jonathan Cohen, Dwayne Dell and Heidi Hesse

Research

Carmela Lomonaco

Archival Research

Heather Merrill, Jacqueline Gutierrez, Ron Kurpiers and Scott Russell

Transcriber

Leslie Strain

Animation

Brian Duffy, Todd Greenberg, Doug Quade and Ace Salisbury

Sound Mix

Damon Addleman and Dean White at Modulus

Color Correct

Kristen Salerno

Accountant

Steve Guy

Interns

Bill Politis and Joe Pollock

Music Recording Studio

Clean Cuts, Baltimore

Series Associate Producer and Director of Public Engagement

Rachel Poulain

Series Creator and Executive Producer

Larry Adelman

 

ARCHIVAL MATERIALS

  • AP Archive
  • Boston Public Library
  • John Brademas Center, NYU
  • Children’s Defense Fund
  • Corbis
  • CriticalPast
  • Eagle Forum
  • Edward Zigler
  • Ellen Hovde
  • FILM Archives, Inc
  • Getty Images
  • Historic Films Archive
  • LBJ Presidential Library
  • Library of Congress, Prints & Photographs Division
  • KSTP-TV Archive, Minnesota Historical Society
  • Minnesota Historical Society
  • National Archives and Records Administration
  • NBC Universal Archives
  • Newspaperarchive.com
  • Pond5
  • Property Shark
  • Richard Nixon Presidential Library and Museum
  • Sid Johnson
  • T3Media
  • The Long Beach Press-Telegram
  • Walter P. Reuther Library, Wayne State University
 

SPECIAL THANKS

Special Thanks To:

The United States Department of Defense

Special Thanks to the Families, Children and Staff of:

  • Browne Child Development Center, Camp Pendleton
  • DeLuz Child Development Center, Camp Pendleton
  • Marine Corps Base Camp Pendleton
  • YWCA of Minneapolis Children’s Centers
  • Nancy Adler
  • Susan Bales
  • Jeffrey Bell
  • Jessie Bencosme
  • Bill Bentley
  • Jane Bertrand
  • Stephen Bezruchka
  • John Bitale
  • Tom Boyce
  • Paula Braveman
  • Jeanne Brooks-Gunn
  • Jeffrey Brosco
  • Jerome S. Bruner
  • Patrick Buchanan
  • Brendan Carroll
  • Debbie Chang
  • Jean Cheng
  • Steve Clermont
  • Donald Cohen
  • Sally Cohen
  • BGen Vincent Coglianese
  • Robert Coles
  • Janice Cooper
  • James Comer
  • Stacy Cunningham
  • Lawrence Daressa
  • Lori Dorfman
  • Mario Drummonds
  • Marian Wright Edelman
  • Helen Epstein
  • M. Stanton Evans
  • Brent Ewig
  • Frank Farrow
  • Amy Fine
  • Cathy Fischer
  • Lynette Fraga
  • FrameWorks Institute
  • Deborah Fraser
  • Michael Fraser
  • Marc Friedman
  • Janet Golden
  • Cheryl Gray
  • David Hage
  • Neal Halfon
  • Patti Hassler
  • Charlotte von Hemert
  • Clyde Hertzman
  • Ellen Hoffman
  • Colleen Holmes
  • Trevor Huxley
  • GySgt Sergio Jimenez
  • Kathy Johanson
  • Caitlin Johnson
  • Sid Johnson
  • LtCol Jason Johnston
  • Mary Kaeding
  • David Keene
  • Michael Kiernan
  • Nancy Krieger
  • Maria Langley
  • David Lawrence
  • Jodie Levin-Epstein
  • Kriste Lindenmeyer
  • Aviva Lipkowitz
  • Joan Lombardi
  • Laura Lovett
  • Michael Lu
  • Bert Lubin
  • Col Nicholas Marano
  • Maureen Marovitch
  • Kerry McCuaig
  • Gwen McKinney
  • Matthew Melmed
  • Biljana "B" Milenkovic
  • Lisa Cylar Miller
  • Meredith Minkler
  • Cornelius Moore
  • Walter Mondale
  • Kimberly Morgan
  • MajGen Mike Myatt (ret.)
  • Troy Olsen
  • Christina Orth
  • Roxanne Palmatier
  • Kris Perry
  • Michael Petit
  • Al Race
  • Shannon K’doah Range
  • Gillian Ray
  • John Rich
  • Daniel Robinson
  • Clare Sanford
  • Alisha Saville
  • Phyllis Schlafly
  • Robert Self
  • Joanna Shoffner Scott
  • Louise Scrivani
  • Ann Segal
  • Louis Senecal
  • Janet Sewell
  • Vicki Shabo
  • Jack Shonkoff
  • Kathryn Kish Sklar
  • Linda Smith
  • Esta Soler
  • Jo Sonn
  • Nancy Stachell
  • Nora Tarr
  • Joe Theissen
  • Makani Themba-Nixon
  • Kelly Thomson
  • Cecelia Tichi
  • Richard Viguerie
  • Jane Waldfogel
  • Joe Weiner
  • Edward Zigler
 
Are We Crazy About Our Kids?

PARTICIPANTS

Camil Bouchard

Community Psychologist, Québec, Canada

Lyse Brunet

Avenir d’enfants

Alexi Chartrand

Father of Vladimir; Freelance media producer

Janis Dubno

Senior Policy Analyst, Voices for Utah Children

Robert Dugger

Economist and Investment Banker; Co-Founder, ReadyNation

Linda Hart

Teacher, Granite School District

James Heckman

Nobel Laureate, Economics, University of Chicago

Yolande James

Québec Minister of Families, 2010-2012

Christa Japel

Université du Québec à Montréal

Senator Wayne Niederhauser

Utah State Senate District 9

Senator Aaron Osmond

Utah State Senate District 10

Cheryl Polk

President, HighScope Educational Research Foundation

Arthur Rolnick

Former Senior Vice President, Federal Reserve Bank of Minneapolis

Brenda Van Gorder

Director of Preschool Services, Granite School District

Jason, Rey, Diego and Maria

5th grade students, Granite School District

 

CREDITS

Producer/Director/Editor

James Rutenbeck

Executive Producers

Larry Adelman and Christine Herbes-Sommers

Supervising Producer

Wendy Riseborough

Associate Producers

Franziska Blome and Elizabeth Shea

Music

P. Andrew Willis

Narrator

Llewellyn Smith

Archival Researcher

Heather Merrill

Directors of Photography

Bruce Aoki, Richard Chisolm, Tom Fahey, Mark Falstad, Dakin Henderson and Bill Kerrigan

Sound

Dwayne Dell, Heidi Hesse, Mike Lee and Antoine Masson-MacLean

Production Coordinator, Montreal

Heidi Miller

Intern

Bill Politis

Translator

Maria Fierro

Transcriber

Leslie Strain

Animation

Brian Duffy, Doug Quade, Ace Salisbury

Sound Mix

Damon Addleman at MODULUS

Colorist

Dakin Henderson

Series Associate Producer and Director of Public Engagement

Rachel Poulain

Series Creator and Executive Producer

Larry Adelman

 

ARCHIVAL MATERIALS

  • AP Images
  • Arthur Reynolds and the Chicago Longitudinal Study
  • Chàtelaine, Novembre 1992
  • China-in-a-Box
  • Corbis
  • Framepool
  • Frank Porter Graham Child Development Institute
  • “The Gazette” a division of Postmedia Network Inc.
  • Getty Images
  • HighScope Educational Research Foundation – Perry Preschool Study
  • Journeyman Pictures
  • L’actualité / Rogers Publishing Limited
  • Lyse Brunet, Executive Director, Avenir d’enfants
  • Nixon Presidential Library and Museum
  • Pond5.com
  • Radio-Canada Archives
 

SPECIAL THANKS

With special thanks to the children, families, teachers and staff of:

  • New Horizon Academy, St. Paul, MN
  • YWCA of Minneapolis, MN
  • Ellis Memorial, Boston, MA
  • Graffiti CPE, Montréal, QC
  • Woodrow Wilson School, Salt Lake City, UT

Special Thanks

  • Susan Bales
  • Jessie Bencosme
  • Bill Bentley
  • Jane Bertrand
  • Stephen Bezruchka
  • Jeanne Brooks-Gunn
  • Camil Bouchard
  • Tom Boyce
  • Lyse Brunet
  • Melvin Carter, III
  • Brendan Carroll
  • Claude Chagnon
  • Chagnon Foundation
  • Debbie Chang
  • Alexis Chartrand
  • Jean Cheng
  • Jean-Marc Chouinard
  • Steve Clermont
  • Janice Cooper
  • James Comer
  • Stacy Cunningham
  • Lawrence Daressa
  • Leo Delaney
  • Lori Dorfman
  • Mario Drummonds
  • Janis Dubno
  • Robert Dugger
  • Helen Epstein
  • Brent Ewig
  • Frank Farrow
  • Margarita Figueroa
  • Amy Fine
  • Cathy Fischer
  • Pierre Fortin
  • Michael Fraser
  • Marc Friedman
  • Alexis Gagné
  • Brenda Van Gorder
  • Jean Serge Grisé
  • Lila Guirguis
  • Steve Guy
  • Cheryl Gray
  • Neal Halfon
  • James Heckman
  • Charlotte von Hemert
  • Clyde Hertzman
  • Yolande James
  • Isabelle Jameson
  • Christa Japel
  • Kathy Johanson
  • Caitlin Johnson
  • Mary Kaeding
  • Michael Kiernan
  • Nancy Krieger
  • Leigh Lanocha
  • David Lawrence
  • Aviva Lipkowitz
  • Carmela Lomonaco
  • Isabelle Longtin
  • Bert Lubin
  • Maureen Marovitch
  • Maxfield Elementary School
  • Kerry McCuaig
  • Gwen McKinney
  • Matthew Melmed
  • Lisa Cylar Miller
  • Meredith Minkler
  • Cornelius Moore
  • Alex Morales
  • Nina Sazer O’Donnell
  • Aaron Osmond
  • Kris Perry
  • Michael Petit
  • Shannon K’doah Range
  • John Rich
  • Any Robillard
  • Arthur Rolnick
  • Alisha Saville
  • Joanna Shoffner Scott
  • Ann Segal
  • Louis Senecal
  • Jack Shonkoff
  • Linda Smith
  • Gypsy Snider
  • Esta Soler
  • Nancy Stachell
  • Nora Tarr
  • Maria Teixeira
  • Joe Theissen
  • Kelly Thomson
  • Richard Tremblay
  • UMass Club
  • Jane Waldfogel
  • The Bessie Tartt Wilson Initiative for Children
 
Wounded Places

PARTICIPANTS

Javier Arango

Youth Engagement Specialist, Catholic Charities of East Bay

Antonio Carter and Antonio Carter, Jr.

Father and son in Oakland

Caheri Gutiérrez

Violence Prevention Educator & Case Manager, Youth Alive!

Christine Henry and sons

Family in Oakland

The Johnson Family (Rochelle Owens, Kenneth Johnson, Kenny Ray & Keshad)

Family in Oakland

Aswad Aarif

Restorative Practices Care Coordinator, Catholic Charities of the East Bay

Sandra Bloom

Associate Professor, Drexel University School of Public Health

James Burgess

 

Millie Burns

Deputy Chief of Programs, Catholic Charities of the East Bay

Victor Carrion

Professor of Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences, Stanford University School of Medicine

Theodore Corbin

Assistant Professor, Drexel University College of Medicine & School of Public Health; Medical Director, Healing Hurt People Program

Aisha Coulson-Walters

Social Worker, 11th Street Family Health Services

Jefrey Estevez (c/o Maria Rodriguez)

 

Leo Guzman

 

Maria D. McColgan

Medical Director, Child Protection Program, St. Christopher’s Hospital for Children

Ricardo Peña

Clinical Case Manager, Catholic Charities of the East Bay

Harold Reed

Director, Boys & Girls Club of Wilson Park, Philadelphia, PA

John Rich

Professor, Drexel University School of Public Health; Director, Center for Non-Violence and Social Justice

Olis Simmons

President & CEO, Youth UpRising

Daniel Taylor

Director, Community and Child Advocacy, St. Christopher’s Hospital for Children

Roy Wade, Jr.

Department of General Pediatrics, Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia

 

CREDITS

Producer/Director

Llewellyn Smith

Executive Producers

Larry Adelman and Christine Herbes-Sommers

Supervising Producer

Wendy Riseborough

Associate Producer

Sabrina Avilés

Editor

Mark Dugas

Director of Research

Annie Stopford, PhD

Music

Alejandra Jiménez Quiroga

Narrator

Llewellyn Smith

Directors of Photography

Vicente Franco, Nadia Hallgren and Andy Obeck

Additional Photography

Darren Colston, Miguel Creus and Javier Ochoa

Children & Youth Photography

Lori DeSantis

Sound

Ray Day, Juan Ignacio Nuevo, Jeremy Stone and Yvan Iturriaga

Production Assistants

Darren Colston, Nick Darby and Javier Ochoa

Interns

Claudia Mazariegos and James Durga

Transcriber

MT-STAT

Motion Graphics

Michael Frederick

Sound Mix

Modulus Studios

Colorist

Newfangled Films

Archival Research

Sabrina Avilés and Claudia Mazariegos

Series Associate Producer and Director of Public Engagement

Rachel Poulain

Series Creator and Executive Producer

Larry Adelman

 

ARCHIVAL MATERIALS

  • Akio Evans
  • Alamy
  • AP Images
  • Corbis
  • D. Ross Cameron
  • Ernest Cole Family Trust
  • Eva Kolenko Photography
  • Getty Images
  • Hahnemann University Hospital
  • Joe Kaczmarek
  • Los Angeles Times/Hartford Courant
  • Pond5
  • Stephen Matera
  • T3 Media
  • Thomson Reuters
  • United Nations Photo Library
  • U.S. Department of Defense
 

SPECIAL THANKS

  • Aswad Aarif
  • Boys and Girls Club of Wilson Park
  • Millie Burns
  • Catholic Charities of the East Bay
  • Aisha Coulson-Walters
  • Martha Davis
  • Giana Demedio
  • Ilena DiToro
  • Drexel University School of Public Health
  • Jesus El
  • Eleventh Street Family Health Services
  • Executive Assistant US Attorney Robert Reed
  • Patricia Gerrity
  • Ishmael Goodwin
  • Leo Guzman
  • Hahnemann University Hospital
  • Patricia Hartman
  • Healing the Hurt
  • Cindy Hill-Ford
  • Hyde Square Task Force
  • Inquilinos Boricuas en Acción
  • Institute for Safe Families
  • Malik Jackson
  • Renee Boynton Jarrett
  • Anne Marks
  • Michelle Mucellin, US Attorney’s Office
  • Richard Ochab
  • Ricardo Peña
  • Marquise Price
  • Ryse Center
  • Olis Simmons
  • Asim Smith
  • St. Christopher Hospital for Children, Philadelphia
  • Stoneleigh Foundation
  • US Attorney Zane D. Memeger
  • Nicole Wiggins
  • Youth Alive!
  • Youth Spirit Art Works
  • Youth UpRising
 
DNA Is Not Destiny

PARTICIPANTS

Dana Dolinoy

Environmental Epigenetics and Nutrition Lab, University of Michigan School of Public Health

Marilyn Essex

Director, Life Stress and Human Development Lab, University of Wisconsin-Madison

Darlene Francis

Behavioral Neuroscientist, University of California, Berkeley

Michael S. Kobor

Canada Research Chair in Social Epigenetics, University of British Columbia

Michael Meaney

Sackler Program for Epigenetics & Psychobiology, McGill University

Marie Lynn Miranda

Provost, Environmental Health Researcher, Rice University

 

CREDITS

Writer/Producer

Peter Frumkin and Bill Lattanzi

Director

Peter Frumkin

Executive Producers

Larry Adelman and Christine Herbes-Sommers

Supervising Producer

Wendy Riseborough

Associate Producer

Kelly Thomson, Leigh Lanocha and Heather Merrill

Editor

Bill Lattanzi

Narrator

Llewellyn Smith

Additional Editing

Charles Scott

Music by

OBT Music: Tom Phillips, Tom Martin, Louis Weeks and APM

Directors of Photography

Dakin Henderson, Allie Humenuk and Bill Kerrigan

Sound

Jamie Scarpuzza and Michael Vezina

Animation

Albinson Design

Opening Titles

Eric Smith of Free Range Studios

Spanish Language Version

Sabrina Avilés, Producer

Spanish Translations

Adriana Sibaja of Meaning

Transcribers

MT-S.T.A.T. and Leslie Strain

Post Production Facility

Modulus

Series Associate Producer and Director of Public Engagement

Rachel Poulain

Series Creator and Executive Producer

Larry Adelman

 

ARCHIVAL MATERIALS

  • Corbis
  • Getty Images
  • Jacobs Foundation
  • Randy Jirtle and Dana Dolinoy
  • Steve Liss / AmericanPoverty.org
  • National Human Genome Research Institute
  • Nimia
  • Royal Brompton & Harefield NHS Foundation Trust
  • The Society for Research in Child Development, Inc.
  • Shutterstock
  • T3Media
  • Tie Yuan Zhang (Douglas Hospital Research Centre)
 

WITH THANKS

  • Nancy Adler
  • Jeffrey Armstrong
  • Balderrama Marcos Family
  • Susan Bales
  • Jane Bertrand
  • Stephen Bezruchka
  • Rasmus Birn
  • Tom Boyce
  • Paula Braveman
  • Jeanne Brooks-Gunn
  • Cory Burghy
  • Diane Bussan
  • Victor Carrion
  • Carter Family
  • Jeremy Coplan
  • Richard J. Davidson
  • Larry Feig
  • Richard Francis
  • Neal Halfon
  • Andrea Hayes
  • Ryan Herringa
  • Clyde Hertzman
  • Margaret Lock
  • Michael Lu
  • Bruce McEwen
  • Moughan Family
  • Marcus Pembrey
  • Oliver Rando
  • John Rich
  • Sanford Family
  • Michael Skinner
  • S. Leonard Syme
  • Kereshmeh Taravosh-Lahn
  • Lawrence Wallack
  • David R. Williams

ADDITIONAL THANKS

  • Nancy Adler
  • Jeffrey Armstrong
  • Balderrama Marcos Family
  • Susan Bales
  • Jane Bertrand
  • Stephen Bezruchka
  • Rasmus Birn
  • Tom Boyce
  • Paula Braveman
  • Jeanne Brooks-Gunn
  • Brendan Carroll
  • Center on the Developing Child
  • Steve Clermont
  • Steffanie Clothier
  • Lawrence Daressa
  • Leo Delaney
  • Lori Dorfman
  • Mario Drummonds
  • Helen Epstein
  • Brent Ewig
  • Frank Farrow
  • Lynette Fraga
  • FrameWorks Institute
  • Michael Fraser
  • Deborah Frazier
  • Sandi Galvez
  • Piia Hanson
  • Christine James-Brown
  • Caitlin Johnson
  • Jodie Levin-Epstein
  • Carmela Lomonaco
  • Bertram Lubin
  • Magnolia Place
  • Reshma Mahendra
  • Vicky Marchand
  • Jim Mayer
  • Matthew Melmed
  • Lisa Cylar Miller
  • Cornelius Moore
  • Kris Perry
  • Michael Petit
  • Robert Prentice
  • Al Race
  • Gillian Ray
  • Claire Reidy
  • Vicki Shabo
  • Joanna Shoffner Scott
  • Jack Shonkoff
  • Maria Teixeira
  • Aiyauna Terry
  • Calondra Tibbs
  • Charlotte von Hemert

SPECIAL THANKS

  • Bill Bentley
  • Amy Fine
  • Darlene Francis
  • Richard Hofrichter
  • Nancy Krieger
  • Gwen McKinney
  • Marilyn Metzler
  • McGill University
  • School of Public Health, University of Michigan
  • University of British Columbia
  • University of California, Berkeley
  • University of Wisconsin, Madison


Funders

Major funding for The Raising of America provided by:

Additional funding provided by Kaiser Permanente, The Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Minnesota Foundation, and the National Institute for Health Care Management (NIHCM) Foundation.

This website was supported in part by Grant Number CE002079 from the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. Its contents are solely the responsibility of the authors and do not necessarily represent the official views of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention.

Your Favorites

Refresh this page to see your most recently added items.

You can save items in Your Favorites (like a bookmark) wherever you see
Add to Your Favorites